SM Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Fiber Optic OTDR Tester OTDR-2000 15/16dB 1310nm/1550nm

Item:OTDR-2000 Optical Time Domain
ReflectometerModel:OT-2000Testing
Wavelength:1310/1550nmDynamic
Range:15/16Event Attenuation
dead-zone:1.6m
Mode:Singlemode_
customized:Yes

Category:

Description

Original SM Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Fiber Optic OTDR Tester OTDR-2000 15/16dB 1310nm/1550nm

OTDR-2000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.

Features
Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light

(VFL)Visual fault location function

It provides high-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience

Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work

Online upgrade function, users do not have to go back to original factory to upgrade the system.

Main functions

1. Fast automatic test
Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click Test button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.

2. Fast curve analysis
It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.

3. Powerful document management
In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.

4. Convenient VFL function
With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.

5. Manual test mode
Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.

6. Average test mode
Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.

7. Dead zone test mode
It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fiber.

Model OTDR2000
Wavelength 1310nm/1550nm
Fiber Type Single-Mode Fiber
Dynamic Range 15/16dB(40-50km)
Accuracy +(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Event dead zone 1.6m
Resolution 0.1m-16m
Range (Single-Mode Fiber) 1.6km-80km
Pulse width (Single-Mode Fiber) 10ns-10240ns
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Sampling Points 65K
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
Waveform storage 800
Refractive index setting range 1.00000-2.00000
Display Color TFT LCD 5.1 inch 648*480
Interface USB
Optical output interface FC/UPC(Standard, optional universal connector)
Power supply
AC/DC Adapter:Voltage:100V-240V(1.5A)
Frequency:50Hz
DC:15V-20V(2A)
Li battery:7.4V,3200mAh

Battery last:10 hours(Normal temperature)
Language Simplified Chinese/English
Environment Work temperature:0°C-40°C(recharge:5-40°C)
Storage temperature:-40°C-70°C(not include battery)
Humidity:5%-95%
Size 215mm*130mm*66mm
Weight 1kg

Package Includes:
Host of OTDR instrument 1
Charger 1
USB cable 1
Software CD 1
Instrument bag 1

Close Menu
×